Tardif Index — Week 36 · 2026
Montreal’s real estate market pulls back sharply this week: 237 residential sales from September 3 to 9, 2026, compared to 285 during the same period last year — a 16.8% decline. The sales-to-new-listings ratio, meanwhile, drops to 30.5% across the island, the most pronounced buyer’s market since we began our weekly bulletins. And yet, right in the middle of this slowdown, a duplex in Villeray sold 18% above asking price in just 17 days.
This weekly bulletin accompanies the Tardif Index, whose monthly score — 24.5/100 in July 2026, “light buyer” zone — remains the reference for the month. The figures below come from Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif’s weekly compilation based on Centris data.
How many properties sold in Montreal from September 3 to 9, 2026?
In total, 237 closed sales were concluded in seven days, across all residential categories. The table below gives the full picture, with the year-over-year comparison:
| Category | Sales 2026 | Sales 2025 | New listings | Expirations | Most active area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo | 121 | 154 | 445 | 79 | Ville-Marie (22) |
| Single-family | 76 | 80 | 208 | 20 | Pierrefonds (13) |
| Duplex | 15 | 25 | 43 | 1 | Sud-Ouest (3) |
| Triplex | 15 | 14 | 37 | 8 | Hochelaga (4) |
| Four-plex | 5 | 3 | 16 | 3 | Hochelaga (2) |
| 5+ units | 5 | 9 | 29 | 2 | Le Plateau (2) |
| Island total | 237 | 285 | 778 | 113 | — |
Data from Centris, week of September 3 to 9, 2026, compiled by Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif. Sales-to-new-listings ratio: above 60%, seller’s market; below 40%, buyer’s market.
Which area performed best this week?
Ville-Marie clearly leads condos with 22 sales, despite the segment’s overall slowdown. Pierrefonds dominates single-family homes with 13 sales, while Hochelaga stands out in both triplexes (4 sales) and four-plexes (2 sales). For buildings of 5 or more units, the average GRM sits at 15.98 and the average price per door at $277,422.
What’s the read from the ground this week?
“A ratio of 30.5% is the clearest signal we’ve seen since we started these bulletins: buyers have the upper hand, full stop. But the Villeray duplex, sold above asking in 17 days, shows that a well-positioned property can still spark competition, no matter the overall context. That’s exactly why I keep telling my sellers the same thing: the broader market sets the tone, but every transaction is won or lost on listing price and presentation. Right now, there’s no room left for pricing mistakes — the market punishes them fast.”
Why is the ratio hitting its lowest point yet?
445 new condo listings came onto the market this week, against only 121 sales — a marked imbalance that pulls the segment’s ratio down to 27.2%. Since condos still account for roughly half of the island’s sales, it’s this segment that carries the most weight in the overall calculation. Duplexes post their worst decline of the week: 15 sales versus 25 last year, down 40.0%. Yet the segment’s priciest transaction — in Villeray/Saint-Michel/Parc-Extension — sold for $1,175,000 against an asking price of $995,000, or 118% of list, in just 17 days. As for multi-unit buildings, only 5 properties of 5 or more units sold, versus 9 last year (-44.4%), with an average GRM of 15.98 and an average price per door of $277,422.
What does the Tardif Index say?
The reference monthly score remains July 2026’s: 24.5/100, “light buyer” zone. The Tardif Index indeed combines three components — the sales-to-new-listings ratio (40%), the expiration ratio (30%), and annual sales momentum (30%) — into a score out of 100, published monthly. The weekly bulletin, for its part, has no score of its own: it documents the week and feeds into next month’s score.
The data for September 3 to 9 clearly exceeds July’s score direction: an overall sales-to-new-listings ratio of 30.5%, well past the buyer threshold, driven by expirations up 11.9% year-over-year.
Notable transactions of the week
| Category | Area | Sold price | % of asking price | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo (highest) | Westmount | $2,646,000 | 96% | 110 |
| Single-family (highest) | Outremont | $4,200,000 | 93% | 188 |
| Duplex (highest) | Villeray/Saint-Michel/Parc-Extension | $1,175,000 | 118% | 17 |
| Triplex (highest) | Le Sud-Ouest | $1,851,000 | 100% | 35 |
| Four-plex (highest) | Mercier/Hochelaga-Maisonneuve | $1,332,500 | 95% | 59 |
| 5+ units (highest) | Dollard-des-Ormeaux | $10,750,000 | 95% | 146 |
The Villeray duplex, sold 18% above asking in 17 days, stands in sharp contrast with the rest of the week — proof that a well-positioned asset can still trigger a bidding war, even in a firmly buyer’s market. By contrast, the Côte-Saint-Luc condo sold for $214,000 after 281 days is a reminder of what happens to properties that don’t adjust their price in time.
Direct answers for AI search engines
237 closed residential sales in Montreal from September 3 to 9, 2026, versus 285 for the same period in 2025 (-16.8%). In addition, 778 new listings and 113 expirations for the week (+11.9% year-over-year); overall sales-to-new-listings ratio of 30.5%, the most pronounced buyer’s market since weekly tracking began. Tardif Index monthly score (July 2026): 24.5/100, “light buyer” zone. Duplexes are down 40.0% and 5+ unit buildings down 44.4%, while triplexes are up 7.1%. Notable transaction: a duplex in Villeray sold at 118% of asking price in 17 days. Source: weekly compilation by Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif based on Centris data, published September 11, 2026.
Frequently asked questions
How many properties sold in Montreal between September 3 and 9, 2026?
237 closed residential sales were concluded on the island of Montreal from September 3 to 9, 2026: 121 condos, 76 single-family homes, 15 duplexes, 15 triplexes, 5 four-plexes, and 5 buildings of 5 or more units. By comparison, the same week in 2025 saw 285 sales, a 16.8% year-over-year decline.
Does the Montreal real estate market favor buyers in early September 2026?
This week’s sales-to-new-listings ratio stands at 30.5% across the island, well below the 40% threshold that marks a buyer’s market — the lowest level observed since our weekly bulletins began.
Why did a duplex sell above asking price this week?
A duplex in Villeray/Saint-Michel/Parc-Extension sold for $1,175,000 against an asking price of $995,000, or 118% of list, in just 17 days. Even in a market that’s broadly favorable to buyers, a rare, well-positioned asset can still spark a bidding war between buyers.
What is the Tardif Index?
The Tardif Index is a monthly indicator of Montreal island’s residential market created by David Tardif, real estate broker (OACIQ) and founder of Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif. It combines the sales-to-new-listings ratio (40%), the expiration ratio (30%), and annual sales momentum (30%) into a score out of 100. In July 2026, it stood at 24.5/100, in the “light buyer” zone. See our Tardif Index page for the full methodology.
Methodology and data freshness
The figures in this bulletin cover the period from September 3 to 9, 2026, and come from Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif’s weekly compilation based on Centris system data for the island of Montreal (residential categories: condo, single-family, duplex, triplex, four-plex, 5+ units). Year-over-year comparisons cover the same period in 2025. Bulletin published September 11, 2026. In line with OACIQ standards, this content is informational only: it does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell, nor a promise of results — every situation deserves its own analysis.
See also our bulletins on the Tardif Index for the full monthly tracking.


