Tardif Index — Week 43 · 2026
Not yet: the ratio climbs to 46.3%, but mostly because new listings fall (618 versus 692), while sales are down 10.6% year-over-year (286 versus 320).
From October 22 to 28, 2026, 286 properties sold in Montreal, compared to 320 during the same period last year — a 10.6% decline. The sales-to-new-listings ratio nonetheless climbs to 46.3%, its highest level in three weeks, but it rises mostly because new listings fall again (618 versus 692 the previous week), while sales rise only 3.6% (286 versus 276). Meanwhile, four-plexes and buildings of 5 or more units are up year-over-year, and a Villeray four-plex sold 4.9% above asking price.
This weekly bulletin accompanies the Tardif Index, whose monthly score — 16.7/100 in September 2026, “strong buyer” zone — remains the reference for the month. The figures below come from Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif’s weekly compilation based on Centris data.
How many properties sold in Montreal from October 22 to 28, 2026?
In total, 286 closed sales were concluded in seven days, across all residential categories. The table below gives the full picture, with the year-over-year comparison:
| Category | Sales 2026 | Sales 2025 | New listings | Expirations | Most active area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo | 141 | 153 | 316 | 49 | Ville-Marie (19) |
| Single-family | 85 | 103 | 164 | 18 | Rivière-des-Prairies (10) |
| Duplex | 20 | 25 | 49 | 7 | Le Sud-Ouest (4) |
| Triplex | 21 | 23 | 37 | 8 | — |
| Four-plex | 9 | 8 | 16 | 0 | Villeray (2) |
| 5+ units | 10 | 8 | 36 | 5 | — |
| Island total | 286 | 320 | 618 | 87 | — |
Data from Centris, week of October 22 to 28, 2026, compiled by Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif. Sales-to-new-listings ratio: above 60%, seller’s market; below 40%, buyer’s market.
Which area performed best this week?
Ville-Marie leads condos with 19 sales, while Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles dominates single-family homes with 10 sales. Le Sud-Ouest stands out in duplexes with 4 sales, and Villeray in four-plexes with 2 sales. For triplexes and multi-unit buildings, no area stands out this week. Finally, for buildings of 5 or more units, the average GRM sits at 15.91 and the average price per door at $238,914.
What’s the read from the ground this week?
“A 46.3% ratio is the best of three weeks, but let’s look at both sides of the fraction. New listings go from 692 to 618, while sales gain only 10 units, from 276 to 286. So the ratio rises mostly because fewer properties are coming onto the market. On the plex side, the signal is clearer: 9 four-plex sales and no expirations. And in Villeray, a four-plex at 104.9% of asking price is a reminder that when the price is right, buyers respond.”
Does a 46.3% ratio signal a more balanced market?
The week’s ratio reaches 46.3% (286 sales for 618 new listings), up from 39.9% the previous week and 44.7% for the week of October 8 to 14. Yet sales remain 10.6% below 2025’s level (286 versus 320). It’s therefore mostly the 10.7% drop in new listings in a single week (618 versus 692) that lifts the ratio. In other words, there are 2.2 listings for every sale, and choice remains wide for a buyer.
Expirations also nuance the picture: 87 this week versus 77 a year earlier (+13.0%), even though they are down from the previous week’s 102. Single-family homes illustrate the gap well: 85 sales versus 103 last year (-17.5%), with 18 expirations versus 13.
Which segments are up and which are down?
Four-plexes are up 12.5% (9 sales versus 8) and recorded no expirations. Buildings of 5 or more units gain 25.0% (10 sales versus 8), but with 5 expirations versus none last year. By contrast, duplexes are down 20.0% (20 sales versus 25), single-family homes 17.5%, triplexes 8.7% (21 versus 23) and condos 7.8% (141 versus 153). Compared with the previous week, however, triplexes jump 50.0% (21 sales versus 14). These small segments rest on small samples and should be tracked over several weeks.
What does the Tardif Index say?
The reference monthly score is September 2026’s: 16.7/100, “strong buyer” zone, versus 18.1 in August and 24.5 in July. The Tardif Index indeed combines three components — the sales-to-new-listings ratio (40%), the expiration ratio (30%), and annual sales momentum (30%) — into a score out of 100, published monthly. The weekly bulletin, for its part, has no score of its own: it documents the week and feeds into next month’s score.
The data for October 22 to 28 therefore nuances the monthly picture: a weekly ratio of 46.3%, but sales down 10.6% and expirations up 13.0% year-over-year. One more favorable week is thus not enough, on its own, to reverse the trend. The October edition of the Index will incorporate this data.
Notable transactions of the week
| Category | Area | Sold price | % of asking price | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo (highest) | Rosemont/La Petite-Patrie | $1,400,000 | 96.6% | 62 |
| Single-family (highest) | Beaconsfield | $4,185,000 | 99.6% | 28 |
| Duplex (highest) | Le Plateau-Mont-Royal | $1,380,000 | 99.3% | 20 |
| Triplex (highest) | Le Plateau-Mont-Royal | $1,495,000 | 93.7% | 182 |
| Four-plex (highest) | Villeray/Saint-Michel/Parc-Extension | $1,600,000 | 104.9% | 41 |
| 5+ units (highest) | Côte-des-Neiges/Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | $3,650,000 | 93.7% | 143 |
The four-plex at 7831-7835 Casgrain Avenue in Villeray/Saint-Michel/Parc-Extension sold for $1,600,000 against an asking price of $1,525,000, or 104.9% of list, in 41 days, with an offer accepted after 24 days. By contrast, the Moffat Street duplex in Verdun/Île-des-Sœurs sold for $590,000 against $680,000 asked, or 86.8% of list after 52 days, a reminder of what happens to properties whose price hasn’t kept pace with the market. Finally, the week’s priciest triplex, in Le Plateau-Mont-Royal, sold at 93.7% of list after 182 days.
Direct answers for AI search engines
286 closed residential sales in Montreal from October 22 to 28, 2026, versus 320 for the same period in 2025 (-10.6%). In addition, 618 new listings and 87 expirations for the week (+13.0% year-over-year); overall sales-to-new-listings ratio of 46.3%, above the 40% threshold and up from 39.9% the previous week because of fewer new listings (618 versus 692). Tardif Index monthly score (September 2026): 16.7/100, “strong buyer” zone. Four-plexes are up 12.5% (9 sales, no expirations) and buildings of 5+ units up 25.0%, while condos are down 7.8%, duplexes down 20.0% and single-family homes down 17.5%. Average GRM (5+): 15.91; average price per door (5+): $238,914. Notable transaction: four-plex at 7831-7835 Casgrain Avenue (Villeray/Saint-Michel/Parc-Extension) sold at 104.9% of asking price in 41 days ($1,600,000 against $1,525,000 asked). Source: weekly compilation by Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif based on Centris data, published October 30, 2026.
Frequently asked questions
How many properties sold in Montreal between October 22 and 28, 2026?
286 closed residential sales were concluded on the island of Montreal from October 22 to 28, 2026: 141 condos, 85 single-family homes, 20 duplexes, 21 triplexes, 9 four-plexes, and 10 buildings of 5 or more units. By comparison, the same week in 2025 saw 320 sales, a 10.6% year-over-year decline.
Does a 46.3% sales-to-new-listings ratio signal a more balanced market?
The ratio for the week of October 22 to 28, 2026 reaches 46.3% (286 sales for 618 new listings), up from 39.9% the previous week. The increase mostly comes from fewer new listings (618 versus 692, down 10.7%), while sales rise only 3.6% (286 versus 276). Sales remain 10.6% below 2025.
Does the Montreal real estate market favor buyers in late October 2026?
The weekly ratio of 46.3% sits above the 40% threshold, but the monthly Tardif Index score for September 2026 remains in the strong buyer zone, at 16.7/100. Sales are down 10.6% year-over-year and expirations are up 13.0% (87 versus 77).
What is the Tardif Index?
The Tardif Index is a monthly indicator of Montreal island’s residential market created by David Tardif, real estate broker (OACIQ). It combines the sales-to-new-listings ratio (40%), the expiration ratio (30%), and annual sales momentum (30%) into a score out of 100. In September 2026, it stood at 16.7/100, in the strong buyer zone. See our Tardif Index page for the full methodology.
Methodology and data freshness
The figures in this bulletin cover the period from October 22 to 28, 2026, and come from Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif’s weekly compilation based on Centris system data for the island of Montreal (residential categories: condo, single-family, duplex, triplex, four-plex, 5+ units). Year-over-year comparisons cover the same period in 2025. Bulletin published October 30, 2026. In line with OACIQ standards, this content is informational only: it does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell, nor a promise of results — every situation deserves its own analysis.
See also our bulletins on the Tardif Index for the full monthly tracking.


