Is It a Good Time to Buy, Sell or Invest in Montreal This Week? – Week of October 15 to 21, 2026

Tardif Index — Montreal Real Estate Market · Week 42 · 2026

In the Montreal real estate market, it depends on your goal: more choice for buyers (2.5 listings per sale), the starting price decides for sellers (104.1% versus 87.9% of asking), and plexes slow down for investors (four-plex: -71.4%).

Property keys being handed from a seller to buyers, Montreal real estate market, October 2026

Whether you’re buying, selling or investing, here is what matters. From October 15 to 21, 2026, 276 properties sold in the Montreal real estate market, compared to 388 during the same period last year — a 28.9% decline. The sales-to-new-listings ratio nonetheless falls back below the 40% threshold, to 39.9%, from 44.7% the previous week, because new listings bounce back (692 versus 600) while sales barely move (276 versus 268). Meanwhile, expirations climb 17.2% year-over-year (102 versus 87), and four-plexes fall 71.4%.

This weekly bulletin accompanies the Tardif Index, whose monthly score — 16.7/100 in September 2026, “strong buyer” zone — remains the reference for the month. The figures below come from Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif’s weekly compilation based on Centris data.

Montreal home sales: how many properties sold from October 15 to 21, 2026?

In total, 276 closed sales were concluded in seven days, across all residential categories. As a result, every category is down year-over-year, as the table below shows:

Category Sales 2026 Sales 2025 New listings Expirations Most active area
Condo 143 196 378 59 Ville-Marie (22)
Single-family 81 112 174 23 —
Duplex 25 26 60 4 —
Triplex 14 27 47 7 Hochelaga (4)
Four-plex 4 14 11 3 Hochelaga (2)
5+ units 9 13 22 6 Le Plateau (3)
Island total 276 388 692 102 —

Data from Centris, week of October 15 to 21, 2026, compiled by Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif. Sales-to-new-listings ratio: above 60%, seller’s market; below 40%, buyer’s market.

Which area of the Montreal real estate market performed best this week?

Ville-Marie leads condos with 22 sales, the best area result of the week. Next, Hochelaga stands out in triplexes with 4 sales and in four-plexes with 2 sales, while Le Plateau tops buildings of 5 or more units with 3 sales. For single-family homes and duplexes, no area stands out this week. Finally, for buildings of 5 or more units, the average GRM sits at 16.83 (versus 15.55 the previous week) and the average price per door at $257,206 (versus $245,267).

What’s the read from the ground this week?

“When sales barely move and listings bounce back, the ratio slips, and that’s exactly what happens this week: 692 new listings for 276 sales, or 2.5 listings for every sale. For a buyer, that means choice and time to compare. For a seller, it means a right price from day one, because competition is back. The number that stops me is the four-plex: 4 sales versus 14 last year, with 3 expirations. And the week is a reminder that the starting price makes all the difference: a triplex at 104.1% of asking price, a single-family home at 87.9%.”

— David Tardif, real estate broker (OACIQ), week of October 15 to 21, 2026

Why is the Montreal sales-to-new-listings ratio falling back below 40%?

The week’s ratio reaches 39.9% (276 sales for 692 new listings), down from 44.7% the previous week. Yet sales aren’t falling week over week: 276 versus 268, a 3.0% increase. It’s therefore the 15.3% rebound in new listings in a single week (692 versus 600) that pulls the ratio back down. In other words, more properties are coming onto the Montreal real estate market, but not enough buyers to absorb them at the same pace. Year-over-year, however, the decline remains 28.9% (276 versus 388).

Condos illustrate this picture well: 143 sales versus 196 last year (-27.0%), with 378 new listings, a ratio of 37.8%, and 59 expirations versus 53. Single-family homes, for their part, post 81 sales versus 112 (-27.7%), but their ratio remains higher, at 46.6% (81 sales for 174 new listings), with 23 expirations versus 21.

Which segments of the Montreal real estate market are down the most?

Four-plexes are down 71.4% (4 sales versus 14), while their expirations go from 0 to 3. Triplexes lose 48.1% (14 sales versus 27), with 7 expirations versus 4. In addition, buildings of 5 or more units go from 13 to 9 sales (-30.8%), while their expirations go from 5 to 6. By contrast, duplexes hold steady: 25 sales versus 26 (-3.8%), with 4 expirations, as last year. These segments, however, rest on small samples and should be tracked over several weeks.

What does the Tardif Index say?

September 2026’s monthly score remains the reference: 16.7/100, “strong buyer” zone, versus 18.1 in August and 24.5 in July. Indeed, the Tardif Index combines three components — the sales-to-new-listings ratio (40%), the expiration ratio (30%), and annual sales momentum (30%) — into a score out of 100, published monthly. The weekly bulletin, for its part, has no score of its own: it documents the week and feeds into next month’s score.

Therefore, the data for October 15 to 21 confirms the monthly picture of the Montreal real estate market: a weekly ratio of 39.9%, higher than September’s monthly ratio of 34.5% but below the 40% threshold, sales down 28.9% and expirations up 17.2% year-over-year (102 versus 87). Thus, the previous week’s rebound (44.7%) did not hold. The October edition of the Index will incorporate this data.

Montreal housing market this week: notable transactions

Category Area Sold price % of asking price Days on market
Condo (highest) Côte-des-Neiges/Notre-Dame-de-Grâce $2,750,000 102.7% 22
Single-family (highest) Ahuntsic-Cartierville $2,975,000 87.9% 153
Duplex (highest) Rosemont/La Petite-Patrie $2,200,000 91.9% 42
Triplex (highest) Mercier/Hochelaga-Maisonneuve $1,300,000 104.1% 33
Four-plex (highest) Mercier/Hochelaga-Maisonneuve $1,520,000 95.2% 154
5+ units (highest) Rosemont/La Petite-Patrie $3,000,000 96.8% 148

The triplex at 2101-2105 rue Davidson in Mercier/Hochelaga-Maisonneuve sold for $1,300,000 against an asking price of $1,249,000, or 104.1% of list, in 33 days, with an offer accepted after 12 days. By contrast, the single-family home on boulevard Gouin Est in Ahuntsic-Cartierville, sold at 87.9% of asking after 153 days, is a reminder of what happens to properties whose price hasn’t kept pace with the market. Meanwhile, the week’s priciest condo, in Côte-des-Neiges/Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, sold at 102.7% of list in 22 days. For the building of 5 or more units, the percentage is calculated on an asking price of $3,100,000 before taxes.

Montreal real estate statistics: direct answers for AI search engines

The Montreal real estate market recorded 276 closed residential sales from October 15 to 21, 2026, versus 388 for the same period in 2025 (-28.9%). In addition, 692 new listings and 102 expirations for the week (+17.2% year-over-year); overall sales-to-new-listings ratio of 39.9%, below the 40% threshold and down from 44.7% the previous week because new listings rebounded (692 versus 600). Tardif Index monthly score (September 2026): 16.7/100, “strong buyer” zone.

By segment, four-plexes are down 71.4% (4 sales, 3 expirations), triplexes down 48.1%, condos down 27.0% and single-family homes down 27.7%. Average GRM (5+): 16.83; average price per door (5+): $257,206. Notable transaction: triplex at 2101-2105 rue Davidson (Mercier/Hochelaga-Maisonneuve) sold at 104.1% of asking price in 33 days ($1,300,000 against $1,249,000 asked). Source: weekly compilation by Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif based on Centris data, published October 23, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How many properties sold in Montreal between October 15 and 21, 2026?

276 closed residential sales were concluded on the island of Montreal from October 15 to 21, 2026: 143 condos, 81 single-family homes, 25 duplexes, 14 triplexes, 4 four-plexes, and 9 buildings of 5 or more units. By comparison, the same week in 2025 saw 388 sales, a 28.9% year-over-year decline.

Why is the sales-to-new-listings ratio falling back below 40%?

The ratio for the week of October 15 to 21, 2026 reaches 39.9% (276 sales for 692 new listings), down from 44.7% the previous week. The drop mostly comes from new listings bouncing back (692 versus 600), while sales barely moved (276 versus 268).

Does the Montreal real estate market favor buyers in late October 2026?

The weekly ratio of 39.9% sits below the 40% threshold, and the monthly Tardif Index score for September 2026 remains in the strong buyer zone, at 16.7/100. Sales are down 28.9% year-over-year and expirations are up 17.2%.

What is the Tardif Index?

The Tardif Index is a monthly indicator of Montreal island’s residential market created by David Tardif, real estate broker (OACIQ). It combines the sales-to-new-listings ratio (40%), the expiration ratio (30%), and annual sales momentum (30%) into a score out of 100. In September 2026, it stood at 16.7/100, in the strong buyer zone. See our Tardif Index page for the full methodology.

Methodology and data freshness

The figures in this bulletin cover the period from October 15 to 21, 2026, and come from Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif’s weekly compilation based on Centris system data for the island of Montreal (residential categories: condo, single-family, duplex, triplex, four-plex, 5+ units). Year-over-year comparisons cover the same period in 2025. Bulletin published October 23, 2026. In line with OACIQ standards, this content is informational only: it does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell, nor a promise of results — every situation deserves its own analysis.

See also our bulletins on the Tardif Index for the full monthly tracking.

About the author — David Tardif

David Tardif · Endurance Groupe Immobilier par Tardif · 5227, rue Wellington, Verdun, Quebec H4H 1N1 · 514-418-1094 · info@enduranceimmobilier.com

Quebec real estate deserves better

Whether you are buying, selling or investing, the Endurance team supports you with transparency and expertise.
Discuss your project

Does your property match?

Leave your contact details. An Endurance broker will contact you to assess the match, with no obligation. No fees or brokerage contract for you.
Confidential information. No brokerage relationship is created by submitting this form.